logo

Do you want to migrate to Australia?

At Australian Immigration Associates we specialise in Australian migration law. We have helped people from all corners of the globe with immigration advice and lodgement of visa applications.

We research and prepare Australian visa applications and provide legal advice for companies and individuals.

Our understanding of Australian migration law and Australian immigration policy allows us to be leaders in this forever changing and complex legal industry.

Do you meet the requirements to make a valid visa application to enter or remain in Australia?

We do not wish to see you make a visa application that is not valid or have your application refused.

Online Enquiry

Latest News

(see all)

29/06/2017

Western Australia ​​​On a Nominated Regional visa (subclass 489), you are required to live and work in a regional or low population growth metropolitan area. You cannot live or work in the capital city of Perth. In Western Australia there are nine areas which are considered to be regional: Gascoyne Goldfields-Esperance Kimberley Pilb​ara Mid West South West Great Southern Peel Wheatbelt Below are the postcodes for areas which are considered regional in Western Australia. ​Western Australia except Perth and surrounding areas ​6041 to 6044 6083 to 6084 6121 to 6126 6200 to 6799
29/06/2017

WA Skilled Occupations List down from 178 to 18 Western Australian Premier Mark McGowan announced that the West Australian Skilled Migration Occupations List (WASMOL) used for state nomination has been slashed. The new list contains 18 occupations which the Premier said reflects the fields where there is a genuine need to attract overseas workers. Applicants are required to provide evidence of a minimum one year full-time employment contract for all occupations on the WASMOL. The 18 occupations in the new WASMOL are: Sonographer​​ ​Orthoptist ​Audiologist ​General Practitioner ​Gastroenterologist ​Rheumatologist​ Psychiatrist Neurosurgeon Otorhinolaryngologist Vascular Surgeon Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Radiation Oncologist ​Midwife ​Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ​Registered Nurse (Community Health) ​Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ​Registered Nurse (Mental Heal​th) ​Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
29/06/2017

Migration (IMMI 17/035: Specification of Income Threshold and Exemptions for Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa (New Zealand Stream)) Instrument 2017 The Legislative Instrument - F2017L00723 - IMMI 17/035 - Specification of Income Threshold and Exemptions for Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa (New Zealand Stream) Instrument 2017 was issued on 21 June and will be in effect from 1 July 2017. This Instrument specifies for Schedule 2, for 189.233(1)(a) the following minimum income threshold: Completed income year Minimum amount of income 2011-2012 $49,330 2012-2013 $51,400 2013-2014 $53,900 2014-2015 $53,900 2015-2016 $53,900 2016-2017 $53,900 In addition to this, the Instrument also specifies for 189.233 (1)(b) of Schedule 2, the class of exempt applicants and evidence in relation to that class. The Primary NZ applicants must: 1. hold a Subclass 444 (Special Category) Visa; and 2. were unable to meet the income requirement for any period during 5 years immediately before making an application due to reasons outlined in the instrument; and/or 3. if the applicant returned to New Zealand; and/or 4. immediately prior to the period of parental or carer’s leave, had an annual income that was no less than the applicable minimum amount specified; and/or 5. have resumed, or are expected to resume within a reasonable period.
29/06/2017

http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/visa-nomination-occupation-lists/visa-nomination-occupation-list-for-victoria#.WVRJ8lFLeUl
26/06/2017

Working in Australia - six months with one employer If you hold a Working Holiday (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa, the main purpose of your visit must be for an extended holiday. You can do any kind of work over the course of your 12 month stay in Australia; however, the conditions of your visa limit you to a maximum period of six months work with any one employer, unless you've been given permission by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to work longer. However, you do not need to seek permission to work with the same employer for up to 12 months, in circumstances where the work is undertaken in different locations and work in any one location does not exceed six months. For example, you can work with one employer for up to 12 months in the following situations: hotels, resorts or restaurants within the same chain, provided they are in different premises independently owned franchises, in different workplaces State and Territory schools and health care facilities, provided these facilities are at different addresses separate branches or facilities (for example abattoirs or farms) of the same organisation or business owner.

Testimonials

(see all)