logo

Which Visa Is Right For You

Any person who is not an Australian Citizen and wishes to travel to or stay in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis must obtain a visa.

There are many different Australian visas each having a distinct set of requirements that you must meet to be eligible to apply.

A summary of some of the requirements of some of these visa types are listed below.

By completing our Online Enquiry we can help you determine which visa type is right for you.


Skilled Visa Requirements - SkillSelect

In 2012, the Australian Government made substantial changes to the skilled migration program and from July 1 2012 all intending migrants interested in the points based skilled migration or business investment and innovation visa programs will be required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.

Once an EOI is lodged online intending migrants can then be found and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or they may be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

To be invited to apply for a visa you must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list - see DIBP SOL
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test

Employer Sponsored Visas (permanent)

These permanent visas are for skilled workers or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia.

There are two categories of visa:

Employer Nomination Scheme

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are less than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • wanting to live and work in regional Australia, meaning not in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia
  • younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

There are different streams to this visa so we suggest you complete our Online Enquiry and send us an up to date version of your resume so we can better assess your eligibility for these visas.

Business Visa Requirements

To be considered for the e provisional Business Innovation and Investment you must submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited to apply for this visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
  • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

These visas are very complex in nature and we suggest that you complete our online enquiry form and attach a detailed business resume or contact our office and book a time for a consultation.

Temporary Work Visa Requirements

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • Have an employer willing to sponsor you for a skilled position
  • Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • Able to achieve an average band score of 5 across the four test components in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test for some occupations
  • Able to meet the health and character requirements

Partner Visa Requirements

Partner Visa

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • Married or in a de facto relationship (may be same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Able to prove your relationship is genuine and continuing
  • Able to meet health and character requirements

Fiance Visa

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • You must be outside Australia
  • Engaged to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Wanting to marry within 9 months of being granted the visa.
  • Able to meet health and character requirements

Parent Visa Requirements

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • Be a parent of a child who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen
  • Your child must be settled in Australia for at least 2 years & must sponsor you
  • At least half of your children must live permanently in Australia, or you must have more children living permanently in Australia than in any other single country
  • Able to meet health and character tests

Student Visa Requirements

The general eligibility requirements for applicants to this visa include:

  • Accepted for full-time study in a CRICOS registered course
  • You must have sufficient funds to cover your tuition, travel and living expenses while in Australia
  • You may have to prove your English language ability
  • Able to meet health and character requirement